(1) Recently on May 6th, 2015, Urban Meyer missed a scheduled appearance at Findlay University to have an emergency surgery. What unexpected surgery was performed on him?
A) a hysterectomy
B) plastic surgery
C) liposuction
D) an appendectomy
(2) A tribute to the legendary headband worn by MVP Cavaliers player King James (Lebron James) was recently aired on ESPN, May 5th, 2015 at 2:35 P.M. This piece of headgear is worn as a superstition and to cover his receding hairline. LeBron hasn't confirmed or denied he will be retiring the headband, but for what reason is it speculated we may never see this fashionable on the court again?
A) he claimed in a recent interview he just wanted to "look like my teammates"
B) last time he was seen with it, it fell off and tripped and embarrassed him
C) it was shocking because he had never gone without it since 2003
D) both A and C
(3) A proposed constitutional amendment to legalize marijuana and hemp in Ohio has cleared the first step on the path to making the ballot. It has been revised as ResponsibleOhio and will apply to those the age of 21. How do legislatures feel about legalizing marijuana?
A) they are all in favor
B) they are all against
C) they are working their hardest to pass it and already picking a date it goes into effect
D) they are working their hardest to make it difficult to pass
(4) On May 6th, 2015 federal scientists stated the runaway growth of algae in Lake Erie since the early 2000s has made Lake Erie even more vulnerable to an invasion by what greedy invasive species of fish?
A) Goldfish
B) Asian carp
C) Walleye
D) Monkey Goby
(5) On May 4th, 2015, a man who went by the alias of William Harold Cox was arrested by U.S. Marshals in Florida. In 1957, William pleaded guilty for voluntary manslaughter after killing a father in a car accident, and was originally put on probation. Two years later he was sentenced to 20 years after a probation violation. William was able to transfer from the Ohio State Reformatory to a trust farm in Akron, Ohio. There, he gained the trust of the guards and was able to escape after only being there for seven months. After being on the run for 56 years, he was arrested by U.S. Marshals on May 4th, 2015, from his Florida mobile home. What was this man's real name?
A) Frank Morris
B) Andy Dufresne
C) Frank Freshwaters
D) Ellis Boyd Redding
(6) Akron City Council is considering a resolution that would give the city a certain designation, which equates to providing a friendly environment to immigrants. Akron would join more than 50 cities or counties nationwide that have been dubbed this, including Cincinnati, Columbus, Dayton and Lucas County. The national effort for cities to become this is aimed at helping cities and counties to attract and keep immigrants as an economic development tool. What type of city might Akron, Ohio become?
A) "Immigration City"
B) "Welcoming City"
C) "Import City"
D) "Glass City"
(7) The Slope Creek Reservoir provides 82% of the drinking water for nearly 10,000 people in the Barnesville area. More than 200,000 citizens served by the Reservoir in Belmont County and supporters signed their names to a petition to protect the water supply from risks associated with shale gas development. In addition to petitioning the Governor and state regulators, Concerned Barnesville Area Residents (CBAR) has urged Barnesville village officials to include a recommendation that no shale gas development well pads be placed in the Slope Creek watershed in a proposed Source Water Protection Plan (SWPP) for the reservoir. What is shale gas development popularly known as?
A) Oil Drilling
B) Natural Gas Extraction
C) Oil Pumping
D) Fracking
(8) Recently, The U.S. News and World Report magazine released their ranking of high schools in the nation. Although Ohio had no magnet schools or charter schools ranked in the top 500 high schools in the country, Ohio as a state was still able to place pretty high on the national ranks. However, above Ohio was the states of Maryland, California, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Florida, and Washington, D.C. What rank did Ohio get out of the 50 states?
A) 5th
B) 7th
C) 10th
D) 13th
(9) True or False: Nicotine is killing Ohio bees.
A) True
B) False
(10) The Ohio State Buckeye's set a new spring game attendance record of what?
A) 88,567
B) 99,391
C) 64,189
D) 98,526
(11) Recently Akron police have been investigating the illegal dumping of what product in sewers?
A) Chemical waste
B) Needles
C) Grease
D) Gasoline
(12) Many state fairs in Ohio have banned what product from being sold, because Ohio is a bird flu state.
A) Poultry
B) Elephant ears
C) Lemonade
D) Hot dogs
(13) Which city is revamping their city tours by using trolleys to take people on the tour?
A) Columbus
B) Cincinnati
C) Cleveland
D) Akron
(14) A proposed concealed carry law would allow concealed carried weapons in:
A) High schools
B) Churches
C) Public libraries
D) Government buildings
(15) A proposed law would make children under 16:
A) Have to wear a helmet while riding a bike
B) Have an 11 pm curfew across the state
C) Have a parent chaperone at any public park
D) Have a parent chaperone at any shopping mall
(BONUS) A trainee at Cedar Point may lose his job because:
A) He keeps riding the rides during his shift
B) He was stealing souvenirs to sell online
C) He set his apartment on fire
D) He has to cut his dreadlocks
1: D
2: D
3: D
4: B
5: C
6: B
7: D
8: B
9: A
10: B
11: C
12: A
13: C
14: B
15: A
BONUS: D